EIGHTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF EGYPTOLOGISTS
THE MENA HOUSE OBEROI

CAIRO

28 March - 3 April 2000

10.00: OPENING CEREMONY OF THE EIGHTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF EGYPTOLOGISTS

Mr. Farouk Hosni, Minister of Culture,

Dr. G.A. Gaballa, Chairman of the Supreme Council of Antiquities,

Dr. Faiza Haikal, President of the International Association of Egyptologists
Dr Z. Hawass, General Secretary of the 8th International Congress of Egyptologists

followed by an AWARD CEREMONY to honor eminent Egyptologists

11.00: RECEPTION

12.00: FIRST MILLENIUM LECTURE AND DEBATE:

D. O'CONNOR, EGYPTIAN ARCHAEOLOGY

Respondent: M. Bietak. Panel: F. Hassan, M. Lehner, K. Mysliwiec, R. Stadelmann, M. Verner

1.00: Lunch

1.30: G. A. Gaballa: The Work of the Supreme Council of Antiquities

2.15: B. Mathieu: Travaux et fouilles recents de l'IFAO

3.00: Break

3.15: G. Dreyer: Recent Activities of the German Institute of Archaeology

4.00: M. Easton: Expeditions and Conservation Projects of the American Research Center in Egypt

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH AM

Debate: Zahi Hawass: Site Management

Respondent: K Weeks. Panel: M. Jones, C. Leblanc, W. Mayer, F. Saleh

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH AM. ROOM 1

THE DESERTS AND EARLY HISTORY

REIMER, Heiko: The Re-conquest of the Great Sand Sea

KINDERMANN, Karin: Djara: Prehistoric links between the Desert and the Nile

LINSTÄDTER, Jörg: Prehistoric land use systems in the Gilf Kebir

HASSAN, F. A: Kafr Hassan Dawood, Preliminary Results of the SCA-UCL Archaeological investigations 1995-1999

FALTINGS, Dina A: Excavations in Buto 1993-1998


WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH AM. ROOM 2

NEW KINGDOM STUDIES

PICCIONE, Peter: A Family of Priests Revealed in Theban Tombs No. 72 and 121

ZAYED, Abdel Hamid: Exploits Sportifs du Roi Amenophis II

ORSENIGO, Christian: Khay, vizier of Ramses II: an unknown statue in a private collection and new perspectives on his role

SEIDLMAYER, Stephan J: New Rock Inscriptions on Elephantine Island

RAMADAN, W: La chapelle de Thoth à Abu Simbel

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH AM. ROOM 3

FESTIVALS...

HEIDEN, Désirée N: New aspects on the treatment of the cult statue in the Daily Temple Ritual

WALTERS, Elizabeth J: Women in the Cult of Isis at Hierakonpolis

MOCHARAFA, Aya A: Les épouses divines d'Amon du Nouvel Empire jusqu'à la fin de la XXIIème dynastie

OREKHOV, Roman A: Hathor - die Irdische und Hathor - die Himmlische

EL-ADLY, S. Abd El Azim: Hathor: Herkunft und Entstehung

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH AM. ROOM 4

GRAECO-ROMAN STUDIES

MAJCHEREK, Grzegorz: Mosaic Floors of Roman Triclinia in Alexandria: Evolution of the Techniques and Design

AUTH, Susan H: Ptolemaic Glass-Mosaic Hathor Plaques, Egyptian or Greek?

EISENBERG, Jerome M: Some Unrecorded Egyptian Pantheistic Deities from the Graeco-Roman Period and Numismatic Parallels

DAS CANDEIAS SALES, J: Les monnaies de l'époch ptolémaïque au Portugal

SAAD, Ibrahim: Nine Terracotta Statues of Prisoners from Buto

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH AM. ROOM 5

LANGUAGE I

SATZINGER, Helmut: The Position of Egyptian among the Afroasiatic Languages

DARNELL, John: The Pony Express and the Origins of the Alphabet in the Egyptian Western Desert

ZAUZICH, Karl-Th: Die Herkunft des Alphabets

FATHY, Ashraf M: Phonetic Patterns of Arabized Egyptian Words: a Comparative Phonetics Approach

DELATTRE, Alain: Les termes égyptiens désignant le scorpion

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH AM. ROOM 6

STONE CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION

NAKHLA, Shawki, G. MAHGOUB and H. HUBACEK: Mechanism of Flake Formation and Limestone Degradation Case-study: the Sphinx and the Surrounding Rock

NASR, Mohamed: The Reconstruction of the Red chapel of Hatshepsut

SZAFRANSKI, Zbigniew E: Upper Terrace of the Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el-Bahari: Recent Results of Restoration Work

GAZDA, Rajmund; Aesthetical and technical problems of conservation at the Hatshepsut Temple in Deir el-Bahri

AKSAMIT Joanna: The Tuthmosis III Temple at Deir el-Bahari: Progress of Work and Perspectives for the Future

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH PM. ROOM 1

THE DESERTS AND EARLY HISTORY

Van HAARLEM, Willem M: The Excavations at Tell Ibrahim Awad (Sharqiya Province)

EIGNER, Dieter: Tell Ibrahim Awad: A Sequence of Temple Buildings from Dynasty 0 until the Middle Kingdom

Van WETERING, J. F. L: Early Cemeteries of the East Delta; Kafr Hassan Dawood, Minshat Abu Omar and Tell Ibrahim Awad

BADAWI, Fathi Afifi: Kurzer Bericht aus dem spät-prädynastischen Fundort Maadi

WATRIN, L. and O. BLIN: The Nile's Early Stone Architecture: New Data from Ma'adi West

BAKR, Mohamed Ibrahim: Recent Excavations at Ezbet et-Tell.

KÖHLER, E. Christiana: New Excavations at the Early Dynastic Cemetery at Helwan/Ezbet el-Walda

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH PM. ROOM 2

NUBIAN AND LATE PERIOD STUDIES

RESHETNIKOVA, Nadezhda A: Alternation of Egyptian Temple Forms in Ancient Nubia

KENDALL, Timothy: Gebel Barkal: New Kingdom and 25th Dynasty Coronation Center and "Ka" of the Royal Crown

GOZZOLI, Robert B: Piye Imitates Tuthmosis III. Trends in a Nubian Historiographical Text of the Early Phase

KAHN, Dan'el: The Inscription of Sargon II at Tang-I Var and the Chronology of Dynasty 25

YOUNIS, Sobhy A: Psammetichus I and Gyges: A Secret Alliance?

TOPOZADA, Zakeya: Amasis à Memphis

STERNBERG-EL HOTABI, Heike: Politische und sozio-ökonomische Strukturen im perserzeitlichen Ägypten

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH PM. ROOM 3

... AND FUNERALS

PINCH Geraldine: Redefining Funerary Objects

SOLKINE, Victor V: The Sculptural Representation of the Prince Khaemwaset in Moscow

VASILJEVI?, Vera: Some Remarks on Royal Representations from Private Tombs of the Middle Kingdom

LECLÈRE, François: New Data on Burials of Osirid Figurines: the So-Called Saite Vaulted Tomb at Karnak

COULON, Laurent: The "Sanctuary of Shentayt" in Karnak: Gods and Priests of the Osirian Mound

HASSOUN, M: Some Symbolic Implications of the Min Festival

TREDINNICK, Stephen: The Origin of the Ankh: a Theory in Support of Ancient Egyptian Intelligence

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH PM. ROOM 4

NEW KINGDOM MEMPHITE NECROPOLEIS
TAWFIK, Tarek S: The Extent of the New Kingdom Cemetery in the Memphite Necropolis

GESSLER-LÖHR, Beatrix; Grabkapellen der Vor-Amarnazeit im Bereich des Teti-Nordfriedhofs in Saqqara

ZIVIE, Alain: Les hypogées du Nouvel Empire à Saqqara: découverte, préservation, mise en valeur AKNS HASEGAWA, So: New Kingdom Necropolis at Dahshur

YOSHIMURA, Sakuji: Recent Excavations of Waseda University in the Saqqara Area and on the West Bank at Luxor

RAVEN, Martin: 25 years of work in the New Kingdom necropolis of Saqqara.

Van WALSEM, René: Dutch Excavations at Saqqara 1999-2000 (The Museum of Antiquities, Leiden, and Leiden University)

HASEGAWA, So, The New Kingdom Necropolis at Dahshur

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH PM. ROOM 5

MUSEUMS AND COLLECTIONS

SALEH. Mohamed: The New Giza Museum

ABD EL-MEGUID, Ossama: The Nubia Museum in Aswan

MEZA, Alicia I: Ancient Egypt in Malta: an Ancestor Bust from the Delta and other Objects

SIST, Loredana: A New Exhibition of a Roman Collection of Egyptian Antiquities

GUIDOTTI, M.Christina: Le musée égyptien de Florence à la fin du deuxième millénaire

PIACENTINI, Patrizia: Writing Tools in the Cairo Museum: Preparing the Volume of the CGC

TRAD, May: The Lining of the Coffin from Tomb KV55 and related objects from Tutankhamun's Tomb (no abstract)

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH PM. ROOM 6

SITE PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT

NAKHLA, S, ET AL: Ten years Experience of Silicate Technology in the Consolidation of Egyptian Stone Monuments

DOBROWOLSKI, Jaroslaw: Theory and Practice: Charters at Work in ARCE's Conservation Projects

SMITH, Craig B: Site Management at Archaeological Monuments

BRISSAUD, Philippe: Tanis: protection du patrimonie et recherches archéologiques à la lumière des derniers travaux

SHEEHAN, Peter: Brief Encounters with the Ancient Landscape: Urban Archaeology in Modern Cairo

PARIZEK, R.R., S.S. ALEXANDER, D.P. GOLD and E. WALTERS: Development of a Strategy for Groundwater Control to Preserve the Temple-Town, Hierakonpolis

ALLAM, A. R. and G. A. MAHGOUB: Attempts for Archaeological Sites: Humidity Removal by Means of Electrical Method

THURSDAY 30 MARCH AM

Debate: H.Te Velte: Religion

Respndent: J. Assmann. Panel: J. Allen, J-P Frandsen, J-C. Goyon, E. Winter

THURSDAY 30 MARCH AM. ROOM 1

DELTA SITES AND EARLY HISTORY

CHLODNICKI, Marek: Stratigraphy and Chronology of the Central Kom at Tell el-Farkha

JUCHA, Mariusz: Tell el-Farkha 1998-1999; Pottery from Predynastic and Early Dynastic Strata

CASTILLOS, Juan José: The Predynastic Cemeteries at Mostagedda

MEKKAWY, F: Discoveries at Tell El-Farain (Buto)

BELOVA, Galina A: Geo-Political Importance of Tell Ibrahim Awad


THURSDAY 30 MARCH AM. ROOM 2

THEBAN TEMPLES

EL-SAGHIR, Mohamed: New Discoveries at the Avenue of the Sphinxes (the Great Processional Way of Thebes)

VÖRÖS, Gyõzõ: The Ancient Nest of Horus above Thebes: Hungarian Excavations at the Temple of Pharaoh Montuhotep Sankhkara

LEBLANC, C. GUY LECUYOT et M. MAHER-TAHA: Documentation, recherches et restauration au Ramesseum. Bilan et perspectives.

KALOS, M., et M. NELSON: La chapelle de la reine blanche à Thèbes-ouest: Nouvelles données sur l'histoire du site

MURNANE, William J: "A Tale of Two Kings": Historical Revisionism and Epigraphy in Karnak Temple's Great Hypostyle Hall


THURSDAY 31 MARCH AM. ROOM 3

RELIGIOUS TEXTS

AYAD, Mariam: Closing the Circle: On Deconstructing a Reconstructed Text; The Case of Pyramid Texts.

BARTEL, Hans-Georg: Zur antiken Ideenähnlichkeit: Personifikationen im Pyramidentext-Spruch 205

BILLING, Nils: Some Spatial Properties of the Goddess Nut in the Pyramid Texts

POPIELSKA-GRZYBOWSKA, Joanna: The Problem of Atum's and Khoprer's Mutual Relationship in the Pyramid Texts

THURSDAY 30 MARCH AM. ROOM 4

GRAECO-ROMAN SITES

CORTEGGIANI, Jean-Pierre: Les inscriptions hiéroglyphiques de la fouille sous-marine de Qâytbây

GOUDCHAUX, Guy: The Rediscovery of Two Royal Bronze Figures of Alexander Helios

KUHLMANN, Klaus P: The Ammoneion Oracular Complex at Siwa Oasis: Excavations and Restoration conducted by the DAI 1993-1999

DASZEWSKI, W.A: Marina El-Alamein: Excavation of an Unknown Coastal Town of the Graeco-Roman Period

LIMNEOS-PAPACOSTA, Calliope: Macedonian Influence on the Funerary Architecture and Burial Customs of Hellenistic Alexandria


THURSDAY 30 MARCH AM. ROOM 5

LANGUAGE II

ZONHOVEN Louis: The Four sdm. n =f Forms in Old Egyptian Narrative Texts

KRUCHTEN, Jean-Marie: Late Egyptian Verb forms built by means of the auxiliary iri from the second part of the XIXth dynasty until early Demotic

DEN HEIJER-NAWROCKA, Hanna: Verb Focus and its Formal Correlates in Older Egyptian

NOH, Heba Moustafa: Distinction (= Arabic Tamyiz) and its manifestation in Ancient Egyptian

GREGERSON, Edgar A: Deixis in Ancient Egyptian

THURSDAY 30 MARCH AM. ROOM 6

SITE PROTECTION AND SURVEYS

KUPER, Rudolph: Saving Egypt's Earliest Cultural Heritage

MATHIESON, Ian and Jon DITTMER: Non-destructive, Environmentally Friendly Archaeological Prospection Surveys

El-GAMILI, M. M: Realization of some Archaeological and Historical Aspects through Geoelectric Resistivity Investigations in the Nile Delta

HERBICH, Tomasz: Archaeological geophysics in Egypt: Recent Results

THURSDAY 30 MARCH PM. ROOM 1

DELTA SITES AND EARLY HISTORY

ZAKRZEWSKI, S, R., R, A. FOLEY and M, M, LAHR: Population Change or Population Continuity over the Predynastic and Early Dynastic?

TUCKER Teri L: Biocultural Investigations at Kafr Hassan Dawood

WATRIN, Luc: Lower-Upper Egyptian Predynastic Interaction: From Incipient Trade in the Delta to the Ascendancy of Southern Chiefdoms

TAKAMIYA, Izumi H: Prestige Goods and Status Symbols in the Naqada Period Cemeteries of Predynastic Egypt

JIMÉNEZ-SERRANO, Alejandro: The First Serekhs: A New Model of Geo-chronological Organisation

MACHADO, M. J. de Sousa: The Understanding of Early Kingship at the End of the 2nd Millennium AD

PÄTZNICK, J-P: Les mjtr et les rnw/rnwtj, deux piliers de l'administration locale de la 2e et 3e dynastie

THURSDAY 30 MARCH PM. ROOM 2

THEBAN TOMBS

WILKINSON, Alexandra Helen: Private "Valley Temples" beside Water on the West Bank at Thebes

CHERMETTE, Michèle: Une page d'historie de la nécropole thébaine

PINCH BROCK, Lyla: The Tombs of Anen

BERENGUER, Francesca: The Qurnet Murai Necropolis (Thebes West)

DE SIMONE, Maria Costanza: On a Tomb Discovered at Qurnet Muray (Luxor)

ROCCATI, Alessandro: The Italian Archaeological Mission of Rome University "La Sapienza"

THURSDAY 31 MARCH PM. ROOM 3

RELIGIOUS TEXTS

GESTERMANN, Louise; Neues zu Pap.Gardiner II (BM EA 10676)

VALDESOGO MARTIN, M.R: Le cheveu dans le contexte funéraire d'après les Textes des Sarcophages: Symbolisme et rituel

MUNRO, Irmtraut: Report on the Book of the Dead Project at the Universities of Bonn and Cologne

LUCARELLI Rita: Innovation Versus Tradition of the Genre in the Book of the Dead of Gatseshen

LESKO, Leonard. H: Nubian Influence on the Later Versions of the Books of the Dead

BEDIER, Shafia: Der Sarg des Djehuti-em-het

THURSDAY 30 MARCH PM. ROOM 4

GRAECO-ROMAN SITES

HAWASS, Zahi: The Discovery of the Roman Cemetery at Bahariyya Oasis

ABD EL-FATTAH, Ahmed: The Question of the Presence of Egyptian Antiquities in the City of Alexandria and its Neighbouring Sites

GAWLIKOWSKI, Michal; The Nabatean Temple at Qasrawet

DAVOLI, Paola: New Archaeological Evidences at Bakchias (Kom Umm el-Athl-Fayyum)

SZYMANSKA, Hanna: Polish - Egyptian Excavations at Tell Atrib (Benha) (1998-1999)

CHOUCRI, Sabri A: Trois saisons de fouilles dans la vaste nécropole de Silvago, dans le gouvernorat de Béheira

ZIVIE-COCHE, C: Tanis à l'époque ptolémaïque

THURSDAY 30 MARCH PM. ROOM 5

TRADITIONS AND ARCHIVES

NUR EL DIN, M. A: How Ancient Egypt Survived in Modern Egypt

EL-KHOLI, S: The Lost Statue of the Mate of the Sphinx.

FATHY, Ashraf M: Identical Familial Terms in Egyptian and Arabic: a Sociolinguistics Approach

THOMPSON, Jason: Edward William Lane's Description of Egypt

USICK, Patricia: Buried Treasures: Archaeological Discoveries from the Portfolio of William John Bankes and his Artists in Nubia, 1815-1822

DELANGE, Elisabeth: Fouilles français à Eléphantine

FERREIPA DE SOUSA, R. P. N: The Effect of Anthropological Notions on Therapeutic Practices: Comparative Study between Pharaonic Medicine and Modern Therapies

THURSDAY 30 MARCH PM. ROOM 6

STONE CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION

DAWSON, Julie: Taking Care of Sennefri: Problems and Practicalities

TEFNIN, Roland: Premières recherches dans les chapelles de Sennefer (TT 96A) et d'Amenemopet (TT 29)

JOHNSON, Edward D: Conservation of the Decorated Dynastic Tombs at Hierakonpolis

JONES, Michael: The Work of the American Research Center in Egypt in the Tomb of Sety I

ABOU BAKR, Amira: Restoration of a Tomb in the Graeco-Roman Museum, Alexandria

BASTA, Samiha J: Consolidation and Restoration of Monuments and Sites (Tomb No. 1703 Ankh Ib, Western Cemetery) Giza Plateau

ORTEGA, Luis Manuel Gonzálvez: The Egyptian Museum of Barcelona Meydum Project

FRIDAY 31 MARCH AM

Debate: A. Lopriano, Egyptian Religion

Respondent, H. Salzinger. Panel: F. Junge, J. Ray, D. Silverman, P. Vernus

FRIDAY 31 MARCH AM. ROOM 1

MEMPHITE OLD KINGDOM TOMBS

RADWAN, Ali: Some Remarks Concerning the Superstructure of Some Mastabas at Abusir

BÁRTA, Miroslav: The Tomb of Kaaper: Reconstructing the Early Fifth Dynasty Tomb at Abusir

ZEIGLER, Christiane: La mission archéologique du musée du Louvre à Saqqara

MYSLIWIEC, Karol: Recent Discoveries of the Polish-Egyptian Mission at Saqqara

KORMYSHEVA, Eleonora: Studying Khafraankh Tomb G 7948 and the Adjacent Area

FRIDAY 31 MARCH AM. ROOM 2

TRADE AND ECONOMY

PHILLIPS, Jacke: Egypt, Nubia and Ethiopia

KUPER, Rudolph: The Abu Ballas Trail: Pharaonic Advances into the Libyan Desert

DARNELL, Deborah: Predynastic and Pharaonic Activity in Kharga Oasis and Beyond: New Ceramic Evidence from the Desert Routes

MATTHIAE, Gabriella Scandone: Ebla et l'Égypte: état de la question

KATAMECH, Amani M.S: Les noms propres des étrangers en Egypte ancienne

FRIDAY 30 MARCH AM. ROOM 3

POPULAR RELIGION

SADEK, A. A: Bilan des connaissances sur la religion populaire au nouvel empire.

PITSCH, Helmut: Hintergründe für die Reform Echnatons

LOEBEN, Christian E: New Light on the Aten: Early Development and Purpose of Akhenatens's Divine Creation

ROULIN, Gilles: God and Man: Formulas and Maxims on Seal Amulets

FRIDAY 31 MARCH AM. ROOM 4

GRAECO-ROMAN SOCIETY

GREEN, Lyn: Beyond the Humours: Some Thoughts on Comparisons between Pharaonic and Graeco-Roman Medical Knowledge

ABOU BAKR, Fadia: The Role of Public Doctors in Ptolemaic and Roman Egypt

EL-ABBADI, Mustafa: On the Transmittance of Egyptian Learning into Greek

RYHOLT, Kim: Narratives from the Tebtunis Temple Library

BLASIUS, Andreas: Army and Society in Ptolemaic Egypt: Integration and Conflict

FRIDAY 31 MARCH AM. ROOM 5

LITERATURE

JASNOW, Richard: "And Pharaoh Laughed ..." Meditations on Humor in Demotic Texts

LAVRENTJEVA, Maria U: Some Peculiarities of Ancient Egyptian Dramatic Texts

MARAVELIA, Amanda-Alice: Some Aspects of Ancient Egyptian Civilisation, from the study of the principal Love Poems Ostraca from Deir el-Medineh

El-LEITHY, Hisham: Letters to the Dead: A Comparative Study between Antiquity and Modern Egypt

FRIDAY 31 MARCH AM. ROOM 6

COMPUTERS, MUMMIES AND ANIMALS

BETRÒ, Marilina: Faces for Mummies: 3D Computerized Facial Reconstruction of Egyptian Mummies from CAT Data

FILER, Joyce M: A View from Within: The Use of Radiography in Mummy Studies

IKRAM, Salima: An Update on the Animal Mummy Project at the Cairo Museum

LICHTENBERG, R. et A. ZIVIE: Les chats du Bubasteion de Saqqara: état de la question et perspectives.

NICHOLSON, Paul T: The North Ibis Catacomb at Saqqara: Past Work, Future Preservation

FRIDAY 31 MARCH PM. ROOM 1

MIDDLE EGYPT

EL-MASRY, Yahia: Recent Explorations at the Ninth Nome of Upper Egypt

RICHARDS, Janet: The Old Kingdom Mortuary Landscape at Abydos

MÜLLER, Vera: Restoration and Cultic Activities during the Middle Kingdom at the Royal Tombs in Umm el-Qaab/Abydos

PEREZ-DIE, M.C: Fouilles à Ehnasya el-Medina (Herakleopolis Magna). Resultats recents.

FREY, Rosa A: A New Look at Illahun

EL-SENUSSI Ashraf: Middle Kingdom Private Tombs at Hawara

MARÉE, Marcel: A New Middle Kingdom Necropolis

FRIDAY 31 MARCH PM. ROOM 2

TRADE AND ECONOMY

FANTECHI, S. E: Women and Gift-Giving in Ancient Egypt

ZINGARIELLI, Andrea Paula: Local Exchange in New Kingdom Egypt

TALLET, Pierre: Nouvelles étiquettes de jarres de Deir el-Medina

SNAPE, Steven: Trade in a time of Transition: Evidence from the Tomb of Ramesses III

ROTHE, Russell D: Using GIS to Examine Spatial Distribution of Pharaonic Inscriptions from the Southern Eastern Desert

WENDRICH, W.Z. and S.E. SIDEBOTHAM: Trade and Desert Dwellers: Excavations at Berenike and Survey of the Eastern Desert, 1994-2000.

FRIDAY 30 MARCH PM. ROOM 3

MAGIC

PRAGT, Huub: Slaying the Umbilical Snake

HANSEN, Nicole B: Leaping Lizards! "Poison" Geckos in Ancient and Modern Egypt

KÁKOZY, László: Horus on the Crocodiles

BIESBROEK, Alexander: Magic in a Private Collection

GEE, John; B3-Sending and its Implications

KOUSOULIS, Panagiotis I: The Function of Heka as a Mobilised Force in a "Theological" Environment: the Apotropaic Ritual of Overthrowing Apophis

GY?RY, Hedvig: Contribution to the Study of Magic in Medical Treatment in Ancient Egypt

FRIDAY 31 MARCH PM. ROOM 4

GRAECO-ROMAN SOCIETY

PETTORINO, Massimo: The Voice of Memnon

ABD EL-GHANI, Mohammed S: The Antaiopolite Nome and its Administrative Changes in Roman Times

ROCHA, Ivan Esperança: The Graeco-Roman Concept of Otium: A Relationship between Egypt and Israel

DIELEMAN, Jacco: Tradition and Dialogism in Graeco-Egyptian Magic and Literature

EL-NOWIEEMY, Magda: Isis and Osiris in Roman Poetry

SHARKAWI, Fouad: Egypt and the Egyptians in Greek Tragedy

FRIDAY 31 MARCH PM. ROOM 5

MUMMIES

MACKE, A, C. MACKE-RIBET et J. CONNAN: La momification: À propos de 341 momies de la Vallée des Reines.

ISKANDER Nasry and Zahy HAWASS: Bahariya Oasis Mummies

GONZÁLEZ Y AREMA, Ángel: An Analysis of Various Anatomical Parts from Egyptian Mummies belonging to Museum Collections in Spain

BOANO R, et al: L'analyse histologique des tissus momifiés pour un monitorage sur l'état de conservation des pièces anthropologiques

RABINO MASSA, E., N. CERUTTI and A. MARIN: Application of Immunological and Molecolar Methods to the Study of Egyptian Mummies

HUSSEIN, F. H. et al: Anthropological Differences between Workers and High Officials from Giza in the Old Kingdom

FRIDAY 31 MARCH PM. ROOM 6

NEW METHODS

ROWLAND, J. M. and F.A.HASSAN: The Computerised Database and Potential for a Geographical Information System at Kafr Hassan Dawood

KREJ?I, Jaromír: The Appearance of the Abusir Pyramid Necropolis during the Old Kingdom

VACHALA, B?etislav and Michael BALIK: The Ideal Restitution of the Mastaba of Ptahshepses at Abusir

MUELLER, Maya: A Comprehensive Iconographical Data Bank for Egyptian Objects: Method and Results

JAESCHKE, Richard L: Reconstruction Not Restoration

GARNETT, John.L; Radiation Curing as a Tool in Conservation and Restoration of Archaeological Materials

SATURDAY 1 APRIL AM

Debate; J. Baines, Egyptian Literature

Respondent: W. Kelly Simpson. Panel: F. Haikal, R. Jasnow, B. Mathieu, A. Rocatti

SATURDAY 1 APRIL AM. ROOM 1

NEW KINGDOM ROYAL STUDIES

DODSON, Aidan: The Burial of the Members of the Royal Family during the Eighteenth Dynasty

KONDO, Jiro: So-called "Enigmatic" Ostraca from the Western Valley of the Kings

LEBLANC, C: La véritable identité de Pentaur, le prince "maudit".

NIWINSKI, Andrzej: The 21st Dynasty on the Eve of the 21st Century

BELOVA, Galina A: The Royal Cache (TT320) and the History of the XXI Dynasty

SATURDAY 1 APRIL AM. ROOM 2

BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

GABALLAH, G.A. et al: Architectural Survey of the Inner Arrangement of the Pyramid of Meidum: Discovery of Two Corridors and Two Chambers

STADELMANN, Rainer: Excavations at Dahshur

BECKER, Jürgen: Gangsysteme im Pyramidenbau des AR und ihre Funktion im Rahmen von Konstruktion und Bauausführung

DOBREV, Vassil: Builders' Inscriptions from the Pyramid of Pepy I (VIth Dynasty)

ESPINEL, Andrés D: The Boundary Stelae of the Djoser Funerary Complex at Saqqara: An Interpretation

SATURDAY 1 APRIL AM. ROOM 3

RELIGIOUS ICONOGRAPHY

LEITZ, Christian: The Dictionary of Egyptian Deities and their Designations

DERRIKS, Claire: Le disque solaire et sa variante monoptère à travers les monuments égyptiens

SHERKOVA, Tatjana A: Three Baboons in a Boat: The Excavation of the Sanctuary at Tell Ibrahim Awad in the Eastern Delta

CERUTI, Sabrina: The Identity of the Hippopotamus Goddess Reret

IVANOV, Sergej V: The Aegis in Ancient Egyptian Art: Problems of Interpretation

SATURDAY 1 APRIL AM. ROOM 4

GRAECO-ROMAN STUDIES

El-SHIMY, Mohammed: Preparation of Perfumed Oils in Egypt: Pharaonic Evidence in Light of Contemporary Practice

RODRIGO, Alicia D: An Ancient Mendesian Industry

ABD EL-AZIZ, Hussein: Stamped Amphorae Stoppers from Alexandria

BAVAY, Laurent: Between the Nile Valley and Cyrenaica : Pottery from the DAIK Excavations at Umm 'Ubaydah temple (Siwa Oasis).

SATURDAY 1 APRIL AM. ROOM 5

LEGAL STUDIES

MENU, B: Égyptologie et histoire du droit

ALLAM, Schafik: King Haremhab's Tax Exemption

ABD EL-AL, Soad: The Mallawy Papyrus No. 602/L-602/5; A Comprehensive Study of the Document and of Professional and Administrative Titles

HASANEIN, Omaima: House Contracts in Ancient Egypt through Demotic Documents, from the 26th Dynasty to the End of the Ptolemaic Period

MÜLLER-WOLLERMANN, Renate: Folter - ein Mittel der Wahrheitsfindung

SATURDAY 1 APRIL AM. ROOM 6

GEOLOGY OF EGYPT

ISSAWI, Bahay: When the River Became the Nile

PROUSSAKOV, Dmitriy B: The Life Cycle of Ancient Egyptian Civilization: Environmental Limits

HAMDAN Mohamed A.R: Quaternary geology of Kafr Hassan Dawood site, East Nile Delta, Egypt

SATURDAY 1 APRIL PM. ROOM 1

NEW KINGDOM ROYAL STUDIES

MANZANO, L. B., S. C. LLERDA, and J. G. VILALTA: The Orientation Systems of New Kingdom Royal Tombs in the Valley of the Kings: A New Approach

EL-BIALY, Mohamed; Recherches et travaux de mise en valeur dans la Vallee des Rois. La tombe KV42.

FEKRI, Magdi Mohammed: Une nouvelle enquête sur les tombes civiles et anonymes de la Vallée des Rois

ALLEN, Susan J: Tutankhamun's Embalming Cache Reconsidered

SCHADEN, Otto J: The Amenmesse Project: KV-10

BROCK, Edwin C: The Sarcophagus Lid of Queen Takhat in KV 10

GROTHE, E., B. LUSCHER, and T.SCHNEIDER: Recent Work in the Royal Tombs of Ramesses X and Siptah in the Valley of the Kings


SATURDAY 1 APRIL PM. ROOM 2

BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

KOLATAJ, Wojciech: The Hieroglyphic Signs tsi, wts, wtst and their importance for understanding Vertical Transport in the Old Kingdom

COOKE, Ashley: Mastabas of the Unas Causeway: The Practicalities of Design and Construction in the Old Kingdom

SHAW, Ian: New Survey and Excavation at Gebel et-Asr in Lower Nubia (the Chephren Diorite Quarries)

BLOXAM Elizabeth: Transportation of Quarried Hard Stone from Lower Nubia to Giza during the Egyptian Old Kingdom

GENNARO, Alfredo; Three Unique Witnesses to Recover, Restore, Preserve

KASHIWAGI, Hiroyuki: Ramesside Building Activities on the Monumental Building of Khaemwaset

EL-SAWY, Ahmed: A New Discovery in the Temple of Seti I at Abydos

SATURDAY 1 APRIL PM. ROOM 3

RELIGIOUS ICONOGRAPHY

SAIED, Ahmed Mohamed: Entstehung des Anubis-Kultes

DuQUESNE, Terence: Early Interrelationships between the Egyptian Jackal Deities

KAPER, Olaf E: The Egyptian God Tutu. (Read by E. Brock)

MOHAMMED.W. M: The Great God in Ancient Egypt

GRANDE María J. López: Winged Rashap: Egyptian Iconographic Evidence

SAMI, Rasha Mahmoud: Amaunet and Mut on the Walls of Theban Temples to the End of the Ptolemaic Period

SAKR, Faiza: Bats in Ancient Egyptian Texts

SATURDAY 1 APRIL PM. ROOM 4

COPTIC STUDIES

KADOUS, Ezzat Z: Coptic Sculpture: The Popular Vision in Egyptian Art

YOUSSEF, A. Abdel Hamid: Coptic words in the Arabic-Egyptian dialect

EL-KATAFANI, Usama: Religious Life in Egypt in the time of Christianity

HAGGAG, Mona: Two Religious Buildings at Byzantine Marea

MOUSSA, F.S. el-Din: Quelques aspects de la vie quotidienne représentés à Maria byzantine

MORENO, Luis Garcia: Germans in Early Byzantine Egypt

TRELLO, Jesús: Traces of the "Beautiful Feast of the Valley" in the Western Christian Tradition

SATURDAY 1 APRIL PM. ROOM 5

MUMMIES AND DISEASES

RABINO-MASSA, Emma et Gilles BOETSCH: La collection ostéologique égyptienne du laboratoire d'Anthropologie de Turin

GRILLETTO, R. et al: Un cas de ménigocèle dans un nouveau-né égyptien de la XI dynastie

DUNAND, F, J-L. Heim et R. Lichtenberg: La nécropole d'Aïn-Labakha

MANTELLINI, E et S. NAPPINI: La fibrose hépatique non cirrhotique dans l'ancien Égypte des pharaons

TUCKER, T. L. and Zahi HAWASS: A Biocultural Study of Health and Centralized Economic Authority during the Roman Period of Ancient Egypt

ABOUL ENEIN, Mostafa I. Et al: Survey of Trace Elements in Human Remains of Ancient Egyptians and its Possible Relation to Malignancies

.

SATURDAY 1 APRIL PM. ROOM 6

CONSERVATION AND IDENTIFICATION OF OBJECTS

HASANEIN, Omaima and Nasery ISKANDER: Shedding Light on the Functions of Some Unknown Objects in the Egyptian Museum

SULLIVAN, Richard: Proto-surgery in Ancient Egypt

KROL, Alexei A: The Preservation of Ancient Egyptian Objects in Russian Museums

HODJASH, Svetlana: Restaurierung von altägyptischen Reliefs und Statuen aus Kalkstein im Puschkin-Museum der Bildenden Künste, Moskau

SOUROUZIAN, Hourig: Conservation of Statuary: Methods of Preservation by the Example of the Monumental Dyad from the Reign of Horemheb

HELMI, Fatma M., M. A. ABDEL REHIM and M. M. MEGHED: Treatment and Conservation of some Metallic Objects at Archaeological Excavation Sites, Sinai, Egypt

LOKMA, Nadia: The Reconstruction of a Group of Wooden Models from the Middle Kingdom


SUNDAY 2 APRIL AM

Debate: R. Schulz, Museology

Respondent: A. Radwan. Panel: D. Arnold, A-M Donadoni, M. Saleh, C. Ziegler

SUNDAY 2 APRIL AM. ROOM 1

DELTA ARCHAEOLOGY, MK-NK

BAGH, Tine: Abu Ghâlib: Re-evaluation of a Middle Kingdom Site in the Western Nile Delta

FUSCALDO, Perla: Tell el-Dab'a: Two Execration Pits and a Foundation Deposit from the Early 18th Dynasty

HEIN, Irmgard: Ezbet Helmi/Tell el-Dabaa: New ceramic aspects at the beginning of the New Kingdom

PUSCH, Edgar B: Further Steps towards a Map of Pi-Ramesses

HEROLD, Anja: Living within Piramesses--the Delta Capital of the Ramessides

SUNDAY 2 APRIL AM. ROOM 2

OLD AND MIDDLE KINGDOM HISTORY

HSO VERNER, Miroslav: Several Remarks on 5th Dynasty Chronology

BOOR, Jocelyn: World Systems Theory and the Old Kingdom: a Test Case

ROSATI, Gloria: Working on Middle Kingdom Stelae in Turin

ABD EL-AZIZ, Eid: Die Statue eines Kabinettsvorstehers des Vizirs

POSTEL, L: La titulaire des rois Antef de la XIe dynastie: État des questions et nouvelles perspectives.


SUNDAY 2 APRIL AM. ROOM 3

COSMOS AND TIME

TOLMACHEVA, Elena G: A Reconsideration of the Bnw or Phoenix in Egyptian Cosmogony

GOEBS, Katja; niswt nHH: Kingship, Cosmos and Time

TESTA, P: La chambre de la reine dans la pyramide de Chéops: Une hypothèse sur sa destination.

Von BOMHARD, Anne Sophie: The Delta and the Calendar of Ancient Egypt

SUNDAY 2 APRIL AM. ROOM 4

NEW KINGDOM ART

HARTWIG, Melinda K: Style and Visual Rhetoric in Theban Tomb Painting

BERNHAUER, Edith: Untersuchungen zur Privatplastik der 18. Dynastie

FEUCHT, Erika: Progress on the Ramesside Tomb Project

LAX-BOJTOS, Suzanne: The Development of Ear Decoration in Ancient Egypt

MÜLLER, Marcus: Die Rekonstruktion zerstörter Schlachtenreliefs

SUNDAY 2 APRIL AM. ROOM 5

LEXICOGRAPHICAL STUDIES

SEIDLMAYER, Stephan J: Current Work on the Wörterbuch

TAKACS, Gabor: An Etymological Dictionary of Egyptian. Volume 1: Phonological Introduction

LORING, Edward: Lexical Machine III

Van den BERG, Hans and Dirk Van der PLAS: ICT tools from the Center for Computer-aided Egyptological Research

JOHNSON, Janet H: Status Report on the (Chicago) Demotic Dictionary

SUNDAY 2 APRIL AM. ROOM 6

CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION VARIA

EL-BOUHY, Gamal; Protective Solutions to Preserve Antiquities from Environmental Factors

EMARA, Samia: Dangerous Action and Damages Caused by Weeds on Historic Architectural Buildings and Monuments: Method of Control

El-DEEB Asmaa A. et al: The Fungal Contamination in Petosiris' Tomb and the Way of Treatment

El-MERGHANI, Samia: Studies of Botanical Remains and Animal Remains.

SUNDAY 2 APRIL PM. ROOM 1

NEW KINGDOM ARCHAEOLOGY, NORTH COAST

SIMPSON, Fiona: Evidence for Late Bronze Age Libyan Culture in the Western Desert

SNAPE, Steven: Apocalypse Then? Neb-Re and his Fortress at Zawiyet Umm el-Rakham

YEHIA, L. Abdul-Wahab: Rhacotis: An Egyptian Stronghold against the Attacks of the Sea-People

THOMAS, Susanna: Imports at Zawiyet Umm el-Rakham

FUSCALDO, Perla: A Preliminary Report on the Pottery from Tell el-Ghaba, a Saite Settlement in North Sinai

LUPO, S.A.: Baker Trays from Tell el-Ghaba, North Sinai

SUNDAY 2 APRIL PM. ROOM 2

OLD AND MIDDLE KINGDOM HISTORY AND SOCIETY

ROTH, Ann Macy: Politics and Patterns in Pyramid Placement

ALEXANIAN, Nicole: Social Dimensions of Old Kingdom Mastaba Architecture

CASTEL,Georges: Mastaba de Khentika, governeur de l'oasis à la fin de l'ancien empire

MALAGUTI, Annalisa: Shedet in the Old Kingdom

KURASZKIEWICZ, Kamil Omar: Some Problems Concerning the Vizier Merefnebef

El-MENSHAWY, Sherine: The Protocol of the Ancient Egyptian Royal Palace from

the Old Kingdom to the end of the New Kingdom

REVEZ, Jean: The Kings' Brothers' Role in Ancient Egypt with Respect to the Transmission of Royal Power

SUNDAY 2 APRIL PM. ROOM 3

TEMPLES: INTERPRETATION

Van SICLEN III, Charles C: Giza in the Eighteenth Dynasty

DOLINSKA, Monika: Temple of Tuthmosis III at Deir el-Bahari: Iconographic Programme

BICKEL, Susanne: Amenhotep III at Karnak: The Main Lines of a Building Program

REFAI, Hosam: Notes on the Function of the Great Hypostyle Hall in the Egyptian Temple: A Theban Approach

SHEIKHOLESLAMI, Cynthia May: The Cosmic King and Ideal Time in the Ramesseum

COLIN, Marie-Eve: The Sanctuary of Barques Project: Further Investigation on a Key Structure of the Egyptian Temple

HUSSEIN, Maissara Abd Allah: The Ouabit of Dandara

SUNDAY 2 APRIL PM. ROOM 4

NEW KINGDOM ART

NICOLAKAKI-KENTROU, M: Malkata, Site K: The Aegean-related Motifs in the Painted Decoration of a Demolished Building of Amenhotep III

SUGI, Akiko: The Cycle of `Life' in the Amarna Period: An Aspect of the Iconographical Study of the Ankh

ERTMAN, Earl L: The Identity of the King and Queen on Tutankhamun's Golden Throne

FAENZA, Barbara: "Amarna Phenomenon" in the Fayyum

FREED, Rita E: Following Akhenaten's Artists

EATON-KRAUSS, Marianne: Restorations and Erasures in the Post-Amarna Period

POMERANTSEVA, Natalia: Sculptors' Models and Unfinished Works of Ancient Egyptian Masters: A Problem of the Creative Method of an Ancient Egyptian Sculptor

SUNDAY 2 APRIL PM. ROOM 5

TEXTS AND TITLES

SHERIF ALI, Mohamed: Die Inhalte beider Seiten des Papyrus Kairo C.G. 58074

GENNARO, Alfredo; A Consistent Solution to Problem 53 of the Rhind Mathematical Papyrus

ABD EL-RAZK, Mahmud: Stelen beim 4. Pylon in Ptahtempel in Karnak

PEREYRA, María Violeta: The Amenirdis Stele of the Casa Padilla Museum

TRAPANI, Marcella: Three Lesser-Known Stelae from the Middle Kingdom

WAZIER, Wazier A.W: Imy-r s_ [Imera sesh] in its different forms

SUNDAY 2 APRIL PM. ROOM 6

CONSERVATION OF OBJECTS

D'ORAZIO, L. et al: The Nature, Origin and Technology of Textile Artefacts Recovered from the Ancient Town of Bachias (Egypt)

MARSH-LETTS, G. S., S. B. ADELOJU and R. G. THOMAS: Conservation of Ancient Egyptian Textiles

IBRAHIM, Somaya A. K: Studies and treatment of one of Tutankhamun's Garments

BEATTY, John: Ancient Egyptian Knots

CAPASSO, Mario: The Restoration of Egyptian and Greek Papyri housed in the Egyptian Museum, Cairo

SALEM, Nabila M: Restoration Methods of Papyri in the Egyptian Museum

ABOU BAKR, Amira: The Conservation of Recently Discovered Mosaics in Alexandria

MONDAY 3 APRIL AM

Debate: E. R. Russmann, Egyptian Art

Respondent: D. Wildung. Panel: M. Eaton-Kraus, M. Muller, C. Seeber, H. Sourouzian

MONDAY 3 APRIL AM. ROOM 1

LATE PERIOD ARCHAEOLOGY

MUHS, Brian: Persian Period Houses from Tell el-Muqdam in Historical Context

REDMOUNT Carol A: Persian Period Houses at Tell el-Muqdam

WILSON, Penelope: The Royal City of Sais (Sa el-Hagar)

BARE_, Ladislav: Recent Work in the Tomb of Iufaa at Abusir

TIRADRITTI, Francesco: Excavations of the Archaeological Museum of Milano in the Tomb of Harwa (TT 37)

MONDAY 3 APRIL AM. ROOM 2

PORTS AND WATERWAYS

LEBEDINSKY, Victor V: The Potential of Egyptian-Russian Co-operation in Underwater Archaeology

EL-FAKHARANI, Fawzi : The Pharaonic Port on the Mediterranean: its shape, development and importance

SHATA , Mohammed A: Damietta as a Gateway to Egypt in Ancient and Modern Times

UPHILL, Eric: The Butic Canal: Its Date and Functions.

SAYED, Abdel Monem A.H: Problems of the Archaeology of the Red Sea and the South-East Delta

MONDAY 3 APRIL AM. ROOM 3

OLD KINGDOM ART AND INTERCONNECTIONS

STADELMANN, Rainer: The Great Sphinx of Giza - A Creation of Khufu/Cheops

MATTHIAE, Paolo: Images pharaoniques et idéologie royale paléosyrienne

BROVARSKI Edward: A Second Style in the Relief of the Old Kingdom

ANGENOT, Valérie C.Y: Les vectorialités (= pattern de lecture) des parois de mastabas de l'ancien empire.

MAHMOUD, Osama: Zu den Darstellungsmotiven der Sumpffahrt im Delta in den Privatgräbern des Alten Reiches

RZEPKA, Slawomir: Methods of Optimising Sculptors' Work during the Old Kingdom

MONDAY 3 APRIL AM. ROOM 4

GRAECO-ROMAN RELIGION

GOYON, Jean-Claude: Les textes ptolémaïques et leur étude. Un bilan

HUBAI, Peter: Religionswechsel im Ägypten der Römerzeit

EL-DAMATY, Mamdouh M; Die Treppe des Hinaufsteigens zum Dach des Tempels von Dendera im Neujahrsfest

THIERS, Christophe: Notes sur quelques inscriptions inédites du temple ptolémaïque et romain de Tôd

ZIGNANI, Pierre: Étude architecturale du temple d'Hathor à Dendera

MONDAY 3 APRIL AM. ROOM 5

BEHLMER, Heike: Egyptological Publishing for the 21st Century; the Case of the Göttinger Miszellen

ZONHOVEN, L. and Janet H. JOHNSON: Report on the Annual Egyptological Bibliography

POO, Mu-chou: Egyptology and Comparative Ancient History

LOPES, M.H.T. and F. CARAMELO: The Development of Egyptology in Portugal

MANUEL DE ARA?JO, L. et J. NUNES CARREIRA: L'Égyptologie au Portugal: Le passé et le futur

HORN, Juergen: Provenances of Material Remains from Christian Egypt: Considerations on a "Coptic Porter & Moss"

MOERS, Gerald: The Function of Nature in Egyptian Cultural Identity

MONDAY 3 APRIL AM. ROOM 6

ANALYSES AND TECHNIQUES

MANNICHE, Lise: Green Monkeys

HASSAN, Ferial Mahmoud: Pigments that People of Ancient Civilizations used for their Mural Painting

WIEDEMANN, H., C. MARCOLLI and A. RELLER: Pigments of the Bust of Nefertiti compared with those of the Karnak Talatat

ROSSO, A. M: Le symbolisme religieux des oudjats de Tell el-Ghaba: Les problèmes techniques de leur préservation

VANDIVER, P. B. and P. LACOVARA: A Comparison of Faience and Glazed Quartz Technologies in Nubia and Egypt and the Problems of their Preservation

SHORTLAND, Andrew: The Study of Colorants in the Investigation of Early Glass

MONDAY 3 APRIL PM

Debate: D. Redford, History

Respondent: W. Murnanr. Panel: G.A.Gaballa, N. Grinal, D. Valbelle

General Meeting of the International Association of Egyptologists

Closing Ceremony